03333 212707

Privacy notice

Background:

Chrome telecom Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers data and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information about Chrome Telecom Ltd

Chrome Telecom Ltd.
Limited Company
Registered in England under company number 09068222.
Registered address: Unit 1 Braxells Farm, Winchester Road, Botley, Southampton, SO32 2BX.
Main trading address: Unit 1 Braxells Farm, Winchester Road, Botley, Southampton, SO32 2BX.
VAT number: 193558666
Data Protection Officer: Daniel Woodham.
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Telephone number: +44 3333 212707. Postal Address: Unit 1 Braxells Farm, Winchester Road, Botley, Southampton, SO32 2BX.
We are regulated by: The Financial Conduct Authority and Ofcom.
We are a member of: The Ombudsman Services Ltd

2. What does this notice cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making AND/OR profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests

Your personal data on occasion maybe collected from third-party sources, such as publicly available data from trusted third-parties for the purposes of marketing services on the part of the third-parties.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by informing of us of such a decision by way of contacting us at the contact details provided within this Notice.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making AND/OR profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • o In the event that we use personal data for the purposed of automated decision making, and such decisions have a legal (or similar) effect on data subjects, the said data subjects have a right to challenge such decisions under the Regulation, by way of requesting human intervention.
  • o The above-mentioned right does not apply when the decision is necessary for the entry into, and/or performance of a contract between us and a data subject.
  • o The decision is authorised by law; or
  • o The data subject has given their explicit consent.

• The following automated profiling may take place:

  • o Where we may use personal data for profiling purposes, we shall ensure that clear information explaining profiling will duly be provided, including the significance and the likely consequences.
  • o The appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures may be used.
  • o The requirement of technical and organisational measures that may be necessary to reduce the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be corrected and implemented.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore not be kept longer than necessary in light of the purposes in which the data was originally collated and processed. When your data is no longer required, we will ensure all reasonable steps will be taken to erase all your data in a prompt and timely manner.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products AND/OR services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, leasing companies (for the purpose of the contract) delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days (and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it). Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of): Daniel Woodham

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: +44 3333 212707.
Postal Address: Unit 1 Braxells Farm, Winchester Road, Botley, Southampton, SO32 2BX.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

About Chrome

Chrome Telecom is one of the UK's fastest growing telecommunication specialists. We can provide Business Phone Systems, Wholesale Calls and Lines, Fibre Broadband, Call Recording and Call Management Solutions. The best part? We provide all of this with no capital outlay plus calls, lines and broadband supplied at wholesale prices.

Our Privacy Policy